The Importance of Website Policies

NOTE: We are not attorneys, and this is not legal advice.

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy helps website owners comply with privacy laws by providing specific disclosure requirements such as how their website collects, uses, and discloses personal information.

Who needs a Privacy Policy?

Any website using tools such as contact forms, website analytics, newsletter sign ups, etc.

Privacy Policy Graphic

A Comprehensive Privacy Policy is Required to Comply with Privacy Laws

Today’s modern websites are built to provide a great user experience and motivate prospective customers to reach out and inquire about what you have to offer. This is done using tools such as contact forms, website analytics, and more.

Contact forms ask users to submit their ‘name’ and ‘email’, which are examples of personal information. When a website uses analytics, it collects each visitor’s IP address and shares that personal information with third party data analytics providers. These are just a few examples of the many ways websites collect and share personal information.

Specific to Canadian Businesses

The collection of personal information is regulated under multiple privacy laws. For example, Canada’s privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires businesses to disclose a comprehensive Privacy Policy if their website is collecting the personal information of Canadians. Penalties for non-compliance can be substantial and can apply to businesses of any size.

In addition, Canada has recently proposed a new privacy bill, The Consumer Privacy Protection Act. If passed, this law will require companies to update their Privacy Policy with new disclosures. This law will also enable Canadians to sue any business for collecting their personal information without displaying a Privacy Policy that includes the newly required disclosures. This is a good example of the ever-changing nature of privacy laws, and we recommend that you not only have a comprehensive Privacy Policy in place but that you also develop a strategy to keep your policies up to date when these laws are amended or when new laws are implemented.

Google Requires Your Website to Have a Privacy Policy

A website utilizing Google Analytics is required by Google to have a Privacy Policy. You can find this requirement within section 7 of Google’s Terms of Service.

The Solution?

If you have the budget, we recommend hiring a lawyer that focuses on privacy law to write your website policies, monitor privacy laws, and update your policies when the laws change or when new laws go into effect. If you do not have the budget to hire a privacy lawyer for your website policies, we recommend using Termageddon.

What Is Termageddon?

Termageddon is a comprehensive website policies generator and will update your website policies when privacy laws change or new laws go into effect, helping you stay compliant and avoid privacy related fines and lawsuits, and they do it at a fraction of the cost of a lawyer.

How Much Does It Cost?

A Termageddon license costs approximately $130/year.

You can purchase from Termageddon directly, or work with one of their license providers (such as Q7 Creative) who can assist with generating your policies and adding them to your website for you.

Website Policies Page shown on Laptop Screen
Q7 Creative Can Help You

Get a Privacy Policy for Your Website

Q7 Creative offers a one-time set up fee to create your policy pages, insert/test the code, and ensure your policies stay up to date with the law.

You will have full access to your policies with your own Termageddon account, and you will be notified via email when new laws go into effect and when your policies are being updated.

 

GET STARTED


In order to get started generating your Privacy Policy (and Terms of Sevice), tell us more about your business by completing our contact form or book a Zoom call to schedule your appointment right away.

We look forward to speaking with you!